With Kapenta now expensive, chicken remains Zimbabwe’s leading source of protein for most people because is somewhat affordable compared to beef.

 OKFood WorldChoppiesPick N Pay
1KGs
Baba John18.9923.9519.49
Baba John thighs23.99
Baba John wings24.99
Big brother22.70
Irvine's24.1925.1525.45
Irvines Drumsticks35.99
Irvine's thighs29.99
Sable20.2920.6021.4019.99
Sable breasts25.9925.99
Sable drumsticks25.9925.99
Sable thighs27.4525.9923.99
Sable wings24.7926.2025.99
Shop20.2019.4523.99
Surrey19.9919.75
1.5KG
People's Choice33.99
Shop 1.5kg25.99
2KGs
Baba John's 2kg34.9936.99
Big brother35.4941.75
Big brother drumsticks 2kg51.99
Farmer Jays 2kg34.99
Gango 2kg39.59
Irvine's 2kg47.7949.7536.9537.99
Irvines Machikichori43.99
Irvine's wings29.99
Sable 2kg39.4940.75
Sable Backs37.9941.80
Shop 2kg40.89
Shopping Choice 2kg39.39
Surrey 2kg39.6939.10
3KGs
Shop 3kg
5KGs
Irvine's chicken wors 500g21.99
Irvine's mixed 5kg121.99
Sable mixed 5kg99.3998.99
Surrey Mixed 5kg97.99
Whole Bird
Irvine's bird small24.00
Irvine's whole43.99
Sable economy bird22.39
Sable King30.5933.99
Sable mega38.5938.99
Surrey bird blue22.4522.99
Surrey Purple bird 1.5kg28.8930.30
Surrey Yellowbird large24.9926.2526.99

Things to note

  • Full birds tend to be more expensive when compared to mixed portions
  • Sometimes chicken feet are more expensive than actual chicken see below

The price of other chicken products

ItemOKFood WorldChoppiesPick N Pay
Feet20.99
Gizzards9.35
Skins11.99
Hearts
Necks2021.99
Gizzards12.25
Feet21.9919.99
Matumbu 1kg4.897.99
Liver19.5015.65

Buy Airtime

Pay for your order

R

US$

Processing...