Just like with everything, we have noted a general price increase in beef prices over the course of the month of August. While $20 could get you almost a KG of Economy meat now you need at least $26 and that is for rubbery meat. For standard commercial beef expect to pay at least $28/kg.

Below are the prices of beef as of today in supermarkets:

BeefOKFood WorldChoppiesPick N Pay
Beef Burgers33.5028.99
Blade34.5036.1828.99
Bones12.2212.998.49
Brisket36.1832.50
Commercial28.7231.99
Economy28.7230.9928.99
Guru24.5020.9919.99
Liver32.9938.99
Lungs18.9913.99
Matumbu12.99
Mince34.5042.5036.5032.99
Prime ribs39.22
Steak On Bone40.20
Stewing31.9037.17
T bone50.5040.10
Topside45.50
Sausage42.8035.13
Country Style/Shop kg42.53
Country Style Colcom 500g18.9926.3027.99
Country Style Garfunkel's 500g19.9920.50

Things to note about these prices

  • While it is generally cheaper to buy beef in an actual butchery the price difference is now pretty much insignificant especially if you are buying small quantities for your own consumption
  • As always guru means rough tripe
  • Matumbu means casings
  • Commercial beef is just above economy beef in terms of quality. Sometimes the two are one and the same thing.
  • Stewing beef is just OK’s name for commercial beef. You really have to stew this beef, you have been warned

Buy Airtime

Pay for your order

R

US$

Processing...