As rich nations acquire the vaccine there has been a fear that developing nations will be left behind. In a bit of good news, we have learnt that Africa has a plan to acquire 270 million vaccine doses from India through African Vaccine Acquisition Task team (Avatt). This was revealed by the African Union’s chairman Cyril Ramaphosa. Of these 270 million, we learnt that Zimbabwe was going to get about 3 million doses but how are the rest going to be divided? Well, division will be based on population size.

CountryPro-rata allocationCost in USD
Algeria8 849 28160 244 272
Angola6 541 48644 518 450
Benin2 425 65116 507 905
Botswana473 5103 222 500
Burkina Faso4 176 93028 426 327
Burundi2 370 03716 129 420
Cabo Verde113 036769 270
Cameroon5,318,72536,196,878
Central African Republic975,3436,637,748
Chad3,277,77922,307,105
Comoros174,8941,190,252
Congo1,105,9297,526,462
Côte d’Ivoire5,285,87235,973,293
Democratic Republic of the Congo17,839,248121,405,991
Djibouti200,1091,361,853
Egypt20,634,128140,426,707
Equatorial Guinea278,7141,896,805
Eritrea660,6114,495,828
Eswatini235,9911,606,049
Ethiopia23,037,068156,780,048
Gabon446,5603,039,087
Gambia482,5563,284,062
Ghana6,252,19642,549,670
Guinea2,625,04817,864,911
Guinea-Bissau394,8332,687,060
Kenya10,806,24573,542,500
Lesotho436,8352,972,907
Liberia1,014,8466,906,589
Libya1,393,0629,480,561
Madagascar5,543,36937,725,706
Malawi3,829,02026,058,609
Mali4,040,58327,498,412
Mauritania930,2286,330,718
Mauritius260,1591,770,525
Morocco7,496,54051,018,116
Mozambique6,241,54542,477,182
Namibia512,7353,489,445
Niger4,791,36932,607,927
Nigeria41,306,786281,115,630
Rwanda2,595,38917,663,064
Saharawi Arab Democratic Republic31,859216,820
Sao Tome and Principe44,203300,829
Senegal3,349,61422,795,982
Seychelles20,066136,562
Sierra Leone1,605,95710,929,426
Somalia3,174,19121,602,131
South Africa12,036,27981,913,566
South Sudan2,273,74715,474,110
Sudan8,799,98859,888,808
Togo1,661,27911,305,925
Tunisia2,403,77516,359,024
Uganda9,099,33361,926,015
Tanzania11,922,65381,140,278
Zambia3,671,22124,984,697
Zimbabwe3,010,28320,486,645
CARICOM States1,521,30710,353,340
All Africa + CARICOM Total270,000,0001,837,500,000

Buy Airtime

Pay for your order

R

US$

Processing...